Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

Welcome to the alisonglass.com, a service of Alison Glass Design LLC. Please read this Visitors Agreement; by using this website, you accept its terms.

As a condition of your use of our website, you agree with Alison Glass Design LLC that you will not use it for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices.

Our website is an evolving medium; we may change the terms of this agreement from time to time. By continuing to use the service after we post any such changes, you accept this agreement as modified.

From time to time there may be information on our website or in our catalogs that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, and availability. Alison Glass Design reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

Content Usage

Please contact us should you wish to use any of our content or make reference to Alison Glass, alisonglass.com, or Alison Glass Design publicly. Along with seeking our permission, we ask that you provide credit for any content you intend to re-use and hyperlink it to https://alisonglass.com/ if used online. Whenever possible, we are happy to provide high resolution photographs and answer any questions you may have at that time.

We reserve the right to request that any third-party remove our content or other copyrighted materials at any time for any reason.

Copyright

Alison Glass, Alison Glass Design, and alisonglass.com are properties of Alison Glass Design LLC. In addition, any photos, designs, graphics, text, or other content are protected by worldwide copyright and other intellectual property laws, treaties and protections. You may not reproduce, publish, distribute, transmit, transfer, sell, or modify any portion of this site without express written permission from Alison Glass Design LLC.

All third party names, trademarks, and copyrights are properties of their respective owners.

Community Guidelines

We want to promote an atmosphere where our friends & customers can engage in productive and positive conversation and community. Therefore, we reserve the right to block, delete, or otherwise restrict comments and posts from our social media channels which contain personal attacks, hateful or divisive speech, profanity – or those which promote a personal, political, or other unrelated business or agenda.

Privacy / Security

Alison Glass Design respects the privacy of all individuals visiting our website. This Privacy Policy will outline what type of information Alison Glass Design will collect and what may be done with this information. Alison Glass Design reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. In that case, the changes will be posted here.

Information Gathering & Usage

When you register on our site, place an order, or subscribe to our newsletter some of your personal information is required. You may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may visit our site anonymously by declining to engage in any of these interactions.

The information you choose to give us may be used in any of the following ways:

  • To improve our website
 To process a transaction
  • To provide you with order status
  • To send Alison Glass newsletters or messages.

Note: You may unsubscribe from our newsletters by following the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of each mailing/email/newsletter.

The information you submit to us, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or requested service.

Fraud Prevention

Internet fraud is a serious matter. We encourage you to be cautious about submitting your financial information online and to vet any organization which purports to protect your information. If you feel that you have been the victim of fraudulent purchase activity through our store, please contact your bank (or related financial institution) immediately. Unless instructed not to by your financial institution, contact us next. If the questionable transaction is “pending,” there is a chance we can cancel it before any money has been exchanged. If the payment has been processed, please contact us so that we can put a hold on it before it gets shipped. We will do everything in our power to prevent the processing of fraudulent orders, inclusive to contacting you by phone or email to verify your payment and shipping information.

Cookies

We use cookies to help us remember you, process items in your shopping cart, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can provide a better site experience. Learn more about cookies.

third parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and so long as they agree to comply with our policies. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Third Party Links

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We claim no responsibility or liability for the content and/or activities of these third parties, though we welcome feedback about them – contact us at info@alisonglass.com.

GDPR Compliance

In compliance with the requirements of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), we allow customers to:

  • Manage their personal data
  • Request we stop processing their personal data
  • Request access to any of their personal data for whatever use they see fit
  • Request we remove their personal data entirely

Customers and site visitors interested in any of the above should email info@alisonglass.com, and we will be happy to help you.

COPPA Compliance

In compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to individuals who are at least 13 years or older.

Privacy Policy

This online privacy policy applies to information collected through our website and not information collected offline. By using our site, you consent to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy & Security policies. By placing an order through our site you consent to our Customer Service policies. We hope that you find our website to be useful, and we welcome suggestions for improvement.

We reserve the right to change these policies at anytime. Please contact us at info@alisonglass.com if you have any questions about the above information.

connect on instagram